Top

Privacy Policy

The Square Boxing Club Privacy Policy

Effective date: Mar 9, 2020


The Square Boxing Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.thesquareboxing.co.uk website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).


This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.


We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.


Definitions


Data

Collectively all information that you submit to The Square Boxing Ltd via the Service. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;


Collectively all information that you submit to The Square Boxing Ltd via the Service. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;


Cookies

A small text file placed on your computer by this Service when you visit certain parts and/or when you use certain features. Details of the cookies used by this Service are set out in the clause below ( Cookies);


Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession);


Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit);


Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device);


Data Protection Laws

Any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;


GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;


The Square Boxing Limited, we or us

The Square Boxing Limited , a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 09738458 whose registered office is at Unit 8 Basement Studio, 345 North End Road, London SW6 1NN;


UK and EU Cookie Law

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;


User or you

Any third party that accesses the Service and is not either (i) employed by The Square Boxing Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to The Square Boxing Ltd and accessing the Service in connection with the provision of such services;


Service

Service is the www.thesquareboxing.co.uk website operated by The Square Boxing Ltd


Website

The website that you are currently using, www.thesquareboxing.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.


Scope of this privacy policy


This privacy policy applies only to the actions of The Square Boxing Ltd and Users with respect to this Service. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Service including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, The Square Boxing Ltd is the “data controller”. This means that The Square Boxing Ltd determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.


Information Collection and Use


We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.


Types of Data Collected


Personal Data


While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Cookies and Usage Data


We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.


Usage Data


We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.


Tracking & Cookies Data


We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.


Tracking & Cookies Data


We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.


Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling The Square Boxing Limited to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.


Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.


You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.


Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.


Managing cookies


You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.


You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.


It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.


For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.


Use of Data

The Square Boxing Ltd uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information


Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.


If you are located outside the United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United Kingdom and process it there.


Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.


The Square Boxing Ltd will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.


Disclosure of Data


Disclosure for Law Enforcement


Under certain circumstances, The Square Boxing Ltd may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).


Legal Requirements


The Square Boxing Ltd may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of The Square Boxing Ltd
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability


Security of Data


The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Service Providers


We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.


These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.


Behavioral Remarketing


The Square Boxing Ltd uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.


Facebook


Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.
You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950
To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217
Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.
For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation


Data retention


Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.


Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.


Your rights


You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

  • Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
  • Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.
  • Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.
  • Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.
  • Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.
  • To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: contact@thesquareboxing.co.uk.
  • If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.
  • It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.


Changes of business ownership and control


The Square Boxing Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of The Square Boxing Limited .


Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.


We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.


In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.


Links to Other Sites


Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.


We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.


Children’s Privacy


Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.


General


You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.


If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.


Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.


This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.


Changes to This Privacy Policy


The Square Boxing Ltd reserves the right to update or change this Privacy Policy as deemed necessary or as required by law. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.


We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.


You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


Contact US


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:
By email: contact@thesquareboxing.co.uk